The OP831 is designed to perform bidirectional insertion loss measurements on single-fibre OR multi-fibre optic cables with optical switches. The integrated source and power meter together with the OPL-PRO application software allow for a fully automated bi-directional insertion loss analysis of the connected cable. This rack-mounted instrument can be equipped with either single wavelength or dual wavelength LASER or LED sources.

  • Streamlines and automates bidirectional insertion loss testing
  • On-board optical power meters feature relative accuracy of 0.02dB between 0dBm and -65dBm
  • Wide variety of source wavelength options, including 635nm, 850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm among many others
  • Various types of sources including LEDs, Fabry-Perot LASERs, and VCSELs
  • Customizable fibre type such as 9/125μm, 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm. Please contact OptoTest for other options
  • Many common source connector outputs such as FC, SC, and ST
  • Can be controlled remotely via USB
  • Integrated temperature monitoring
  • Convenient 19-inch rack-mount frame
  • Can be used to test multi-fibre patchcords when paired with two OP720 switches and software

Downloads